2024 Fair Schedule

101st Annual Sargent County Fair & 4-H Achievement Days

Wednesday, July 24

5:00pm: 4-H Horses can be brought to the Fair Grounds

Thursday, July 25

7:00am-5:00pm: Livestock, Poultry & Rabbits can be brought to the Fair Grounds (4-H & Open Class)
8:00am: Open Horse Show registration
9:00am: HORSE SHOW (4-H and Open Class)
3:00pm: Sargent County Rodeo Queen Contest
5:00pm-7:00pm: Open Class Crops and Static Exhibits Check-In

Friday, July 26

9:00am-11:30am: 4-H Livestock, Crops & Static Exhibit Entry and Interview Judging
10:00am-11:00am: Open Class Crops & Static Exhibits Entry
10:00am-10:30am: Open Class Livestock, Poultry, Rabbits & Pets Entry
10:30am-11:00am: Livestock Weigh-In
11:30am: AgCountry Farm Credit Services meal for 4-H Members, family members and volunteers
1:00pm: Open Class Crops & Static Exhibits Judging
1:30pm: PETS, POULTRY & RABBIT SHOW (4-H & Open Class)
5:00pm-10:00pm: Inflatable Games
6:30pm: CORANATION OF RODEO QUEEN
7:00pm: NDRA RODEO ABRAHAMSON RODEO CO.
9:00pm-1:00am: STREET DANCE SLAMABAMA BAND

Saturday, July 27

9:00am: LIVESTOCK JUDGING (4-H and Open Class)
12:00pm-10:00pm: Inflatable Games
12:00pm: ADULT KICKBALL (Ages 16+) (Teams contact Dana Peterson 701-680-7444)
12:00pm: NDRA RODEO SLACK
2:00pm: SHOWMANSHIP ROUND ROBBIN (4-H)
3:00pm-9:00pm: ESCAPE ROOM trailer
6:00pm: NDRA RODEO ABRAHAMSON RODEO CO.
8:30pm-12:30am: STREET DANCE 2 MILE FINAL BAND
9:30pm: FIREWORKS DISPLAY (WEATHER PERMITTING)

Sunday, July 28

10:00am-12:00pm: Demolition Derby Registration
10:00am-3:00pm: Inflatable Games
11:45am: PRESENTATION OF 4-H HERDSMANSHIP AWARDS
12:00pm: PREMIUM SALE (4-H Purple Ribbon and Livestock)
1:00pm: DEMOLITION DERBY
3:00pm: Exhibits Released (Livestock and Static)
4:00pm: SARGENT COUNTY FAIR QUEEN PAGEANT (at Sargent Central School Auditorium)


Download Schedule in PDF Format: 2024 Sargent County Fair Schedule (PDF)

A Special Thank You to Our Fair Sponsors:


Forman Golf Association

El Zagal Shrine Patrol

Bison Booster Club

Rutland Sportsman Club

Beyer Insurance Agency

Bobcat of Gwinner

CHS

Walock Johnson Insurance

Job Erection & Engineering Inc

Ag Country Farm Credit Services

Sanford Health Forman and Gwinner

Joe’s Ag Supply

AW Diesel Service

Farmers Union Insurance-David Bergeman Agency

USW Local 560

Grotberg Electric

Swedes Plumbing

Summit Carbon Solutions

KT Cattle Co.

Sanford

Deuces

Sargent County District Health Unit

Milnor Market

Otter Tail Power Co.

Delahoyde Seed

Norstar Federal Credit Union

Ransom Angus

MG Custom Harvesting LLC

Hair By Danielle

Domine Sales & Service

Southside Automotive

Dickey County Fairgrounds

Jason Quandt

Forman Drug

Brampton Farm Service

Even Law Office

Quality Handcrafted Furniture

Milnor Grain Co.

Crossroads Electric

Sargent County Farmers Union

Emery Vistos’s Implement and Car Quest

Lisbon Smiles

Lisbon Veterinary Service

Full Circle Ag

Rutland Oil

James Valley Grain

Snacks Plus

Dickey Rural Network

Sargent County Farm Bureau

Forman Inn & Suites

Paul’s Electric

Stock Growers Bank

Wehlander Bros Trucking

Dakota Septic

Dakota Valley Electric

Sargent County

Bobcat of Gwinner

Southeast Water Users

L & L Construction

Agtegra

Anderson Seed Farm

Lariat Bar

Speich Seed

Northern Plains Ag

Highway Service Polaris

Dakotaland Feeds